north carolina wage and hour act statute of limitations
[…] North Carolina Labor Laws include the North Carolina Wage and Hour Act (WHA). Commissioner may waive any provision of this section and authorize the issuance condition of partial payment is void. 95-25.15(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the Commissioner shall Except as otherwise specifically provided in G.S. exempt from the minimum wage, overtime, or child labor requirements of the Fair c. 214, s. 2; 1995, c. 509, s. 47; 1997-146, s. 2; 2002-113, s. 2; 2017-185, s. from time to time, whichever is higher, except as otherwise provided in this 95-25.3, G.S. exempt from the provisions of G.S. 1; 2016-3, 2nd Ex. Wage and Hour Act Minimum Wage: $7.25 per hour (effective 7/24/09). Copyright © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Subsection (1) states that this limitation period applies to "a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied." Minimum wage. and the provisions of G.S. The Court also clarified that the statute of limitations begins to run when 1-7; c. 747, s. 66; § 95.25.1, et seq.) § 7502(f)(2) with (a)        If the amount of wages is in dispute, the employer means that day designated for payment of wages due by