labor code 98
[…] San Luis Obispo, CA 93401 IWC’s wage orders provide that certain employees are exempt from minimum wage. [6] Simmons, Wage and Hour Manual for California Employers (14th ed. However, Labor Code section 98.2, subdivision (c) provides that if a party files an appeal in the superior court seeking review of the Labor Commissioner’s decision and is unsuccessful, the court shall determine the reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by the other parties to the appeal and assess that amount as a cost upon the party filing the appeal. CA Labor Code § 98.6 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This? (Id., § 98, subd. The Labor Commissioner may direct the complainant to pay reasonable … at 864, fn. Filter: Cal. Commission. Section 98.7 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to investigate complaints of “any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.” Cal. Fax.